• You are viewing the forum as a Guest, please login (you can use your Facebook, Twitter, Google or Microsoft account to login) or register using this link: Log in or Sign Up
  • You can now follow UKAPS on Instagram.

Ceratopteris thalictroides

Scientific Name
Ceratopteris thalictroides
Botanical Name
Ceratópteris thalictroídes (L.) Brongn.
Synonyms
Acrostichum thalictroides L., Ceratopteris froesii Brade, Ceratopteris gaudichaudii Brongn., Ceratopteris siliquosa (L.) Copel.
Major Group
Monilophytes
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Pteridaceae
Genus
Ceratopteris

Description

Ceratopteris thalictroides is a pantropical fern, 15-30 cm high and 10-20 cm wide..
This plant normally grows fast, but the addition of CO2 may be necessary to promote growth. In small, open aquariums, it can grow out of the tank and form beautiful surface leaves. The finely branched leaves are very decorative and provide good contrast to other leaf shapes. In good light Ceratopteris thalictroides grows fast and helps prevent algae by consuming large amounts of nutrients. This makes it a good starter plant in small aquariums.

Source: Tropica

Plant Info

Region
  1. Asia
Type
Rosulate
Placement
  1. Midground
  2. Background
  3. Water Surface
Difficulty
Medium
Growth Rate
Fast
Height (cm)
15 - 30
Lighting
Medium
CO2
Low
Emersed Growth
Yes
Propagation
  1. Spores
  2. Proliferating Leaves

Item information

Added by
LondonDragon
Views
86
Last update

More in Aquatic Plants

More from LondonDragon

Top