CO2 MEASUREMENT USING A DROP CHECKER

Discussion in 'Tutorials' started by ceg4048, 4 Nov 2007.

  1. Efra

    Efra Newly Registered

    Joined:
    27 May 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Belgium
    Finally some clear answer...i will put some co2 in my tank...because my HC doesn't grow well.Hope it will get better soon.
     
  2. edgarseamonkey

    edgarseamonkey Newly Registered

    Joined:
    18 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Hello..... I am setting up a 60p, 17 gallons tank... I have a 5 pound tank with CO2 regulator with AQUATEK 3-in-1 Diffuser with Bubble Counter and Check Valve.

    How much oxygen do I need to diffuse in the tank ?

    How do I keep track of the CO2 and how much is need it ?
     
  3. Edvet

    Edvet Global Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2013
    Messages:
    5,149
    Location:
    Lelystad, Netherlands
    You don't need to diffuse oxygen in the tank. It is produced by plants during the day. Strong surface agitation can help get more oxygen in the water at night, and it helps driving out surplus CO2 at nght.
    Keeping track of CO2 is the hardest part. As you have read in this post the color of a dropchecker can give an indication (but just slow and depending on the reagents you use), a PH profile (how does the ph of your water measure when the CO2 is applied, take measurements every hour) gives a better indication, and the way the plants are gives an indication too.

    My advise is to read all posts in the tutorial section thouroughly, this should clear up a lot of questions, and stear you toward the right questions to ask us:http://www.ukaps.org/forum/forums/tutorials.34/ It may seem a lot. but you can learn a lot there, do the groundwork and you will know better how to start!
     
    Paulo Soares likes this.
  4. ceg4048

    ceg4048 Expert/Global Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    11 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    8,942
    Location:
    Chicago, USA
    Did you actually read the first post of this thread? it describes how to keep track of CO2 and how much is needed. Please do more reading and less spamming.

    Cheers,
     
    Paulo Soares and Alastair like this.
  5. Paulo Soares

    Paulo Soares Member

    Joined:
    6 Nov 2014
    Messages:
    603
    This is what i did with my Co2. Increasing just as T. Barr said.. and the fish get adapted.

    What is this device he´s reffering?
     
  6. AverageWhiteBloke

    AverageWhiteBloke Member

    Joined:
    27 Oct 2009
    Messages:
    2,716
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Not sure where that was heading. I asked the same question a while back. There was a device made a while back which had a digital monitor but it only measured co2 levels, someone made one after people chipped in on one of those sites where people put money towards it and someone builds it. The last I heard they were in production for around 100 quid mark but people were struggling to get hold of one. I suspected Tom was also making a similar thing although I could be wrong. Either way I haven't heard anything about either in a long while so don't know if it fell flat or still in the pipeline.
     
  7. AverageWhiteBloke

    AverageWhiteBloke Member

    Joined:
    27 Oct 2009
    Messages:
    2,716
    Location:
    Cumbria
    This was the conversation I was referring to.
     
    John S likes this.
  8. DjDamo

    DjDamo Newly Registered

    Joined:
    31 Aug 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Informative as ever
     
  9. DeiJas

    DeiJas Member

    Joined:
    26 Jan 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    I've been using only that blue liquid in my drop checker, without any kH4 water or anything else. Does it still show correct results this way?
     
  10. AverageWhiteBloke

    AverageWhiteBloke Member

    Joined:
    27 Oct 2009
    Messages:
    2,716
    Location:
    Cumbria
    You need to find out if your DC fluid is pre-mixed 4dkh with Bromo blue ph indicator. If you are just using Bromo blue then no, it needs to be in a 4dkh solution to be working properly.
     
  11. DeiJas

    DeiJas Member

    Joined:
    26 Jan 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    I've no idea, it's either this one:
    https://goo.gl/3yXTq6
    or this one:
    https://goo.gl/QCemNw
     
  12. AverageWhiteBloke

    AverageWhiteBloke Member

    Joined:
    27 Oct 2009
    Messages:
    2,716
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Hard to tell going off the description. It is suggesting adding aquarium water after the drops of fluid (Which is a bad idea as it will measure any acids in the aquarium water and give false readings) So I would say that you only have the ph indicator and not the 4dkh fluid. Also the ph indicator you need is bromo blue. I've came across some of these imported ph tests that used a different ph fluid.
     
  13. ceg4048

    ceg4048 Expert/Global Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    11 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    8,942
    Location:
    Chicago, USA
    These are not pre-mixed solutions. They are just the typical Bromothymol Blue pH test reagent. You will need to mix them with distilled water adjusted to 4 dKH via a carbonate-only source.

    Cheers,
     
  14. dw1305

    dw1305 Expert

    Joined:
    7 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    9,413
    Location:
    nr Bath
    Hi all,
    The workings for a DIY 4dKH NaHCO3 based solution are in this thread <"Question on my DIY 4dKH...">.

    cheers Darrel
     
    ceg4048 likes this.
  15. Saffa

    Saffa Member

    Joined:
    1 Apr 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    South London
    Many thanks for a great read and basic information that’s was easy to understand for a newbie like myself into the planted game. One question I have is that it’s suggested to use 4dkh water in your drop checker. So where can I buy 4dkh water from besides eBay??? I spoke to a couple local fish shops and they thought I was talking a foreign language!
     
  16. Edvet

    Edvet Global Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2013
    Messages:
    5,149
    Location:
    Lelystad, Netherlands
    There is a recipe for it in the link from darrel. not that hard to follow.
     
    Saffa likes this.
  17. dw1305

    dw1305 Expert

    Joined:
    7 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    9,413
    Location:
    nr Bath
    Hi all,
    You can use bicarbonate of soda (NaHCO3), but you need to buy the bromothymol blue pH indicator. I haven't used them, but "kitchen-chemistry" on Ebay sell bromothymol blue pH indicator.
    <"This one">.
    cheers Darrel
     
    Last edited: 1 May 2018

Share This Page

Facebook Page
Twitter Page
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice