Anubias barteri var. nana

Common Name(s):
Dwarf anubias
Family:
Araceae
Genus:
Anubias
Origin:
  • Africa
Type:
Rhizome
Placement:
  • Foreground
  • Midground
Difficulty:
Easy
Growth Rate:
Slow
Height (cm):
5-10+
Lighting:
Low
CO2:
Low
  • Anubias barteri var. nana is a small, attractive plant which thrives in all conditions. It originates from Cameroon and will reach 5-10 cm height. The rhizome will be 10-15 cm or more. It grows slowly, and the leaves survive for several years, giving slow-growing algae the chance to become established. The best result is achieved by planting on a stone or tree root. Fishing line can be used to attach the plant until it gains a hold. If planted on the bottom the rhizome must not be covered because it tends to rot. It flowers frequently under water. It is not eaten by herbivorous fish.


    Plant information obtained from: Tropica Aquarium Plants - www.tropica.com

Share this Item

Facebook Page
Twitter Page
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice