Anubias barteri var. barteri

Common Name(s):
Broadleaved anubias
Family:
Araceae
Genus:
Anubias
Origin:
  • Africa
Type:
Rhizome
Placement:
  • Midground
Difficulty:
Easy
Growth Rate:
Slow
Height (cm):
20-30+
Lighting:
Low
CO2:
Low
  • Anubias barteri var. barteri from West Africa is an undemanding plant. It grows somewhat larger than Anubias barteri var. nana but is grown in the same conditions. From 25-45 cm tall and a creeping rhizome from 10-15 cm or more. Anubias barteri varies considerably in terms of size and leaf shape.

    Like other Anubias-species, it is best planted in a shady spot to minimize algae growth on the leaves. It is also suitable for terrariums and paludariums. Herbivorous fish do not eat the very tough and robust leaves.


    Plant information obtained from: Tropica Aquarium Plants - www.tropica.com

Share this Item

Facebook Page
Twitter Page
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice